2000 Guineas

Year Name Trainer
1890 SURE FOOT C. Jousiffe
1927 ADAM’S APPLE H. Cottrill
1930 DIOLITE F. Templeman
1941 LAMBERT SIMNEL F. Templeman
1978 ROLAND GARDENS D. Sasse
1979 TAP ON WOOD B. Hills
2004 HAAFHD B. Hills

1000 Guineas

Year Name Trainer
1903 QUINTESSENCE J. Chandler
1938 ROCKFEL O. Bell
1970 HUMBLE DUTY P. T. Walwyn
1978 ENSTONE SPARK B. Hills
1995 HARAYIR W. Hern
2009 GHANAATI B. Hills

The Derby

Year Name Trainer
1855 WILD DAYRELL J. Ricksby
1861 KETTLEDRUM G. Oates
1928 FELSTEAD O. Bell
1934 WINDSOR LAD M. Marsh
1974 SNOW KNIGHT P. Nelson
1975 GRUNDY P. T. Walwyn
2006 SIR PERCY M. Tregoning

The Oaks

Name Trainer
1861 BROWN DUCHESS J. Saxon
1933 CHATELAINE F. Templeman
1936 LOVELY ROSA H. Cottrill
1938 ROCKFEL O. Bell
1974 POLYGAMY P. T. Walwyn
1982 TIME CHARTER H. Candy

St Leger

Year Name Trainer
1858 SUNBEAM J. Prince
1911 PRINCE PALATINE H. Beardsley
1934 WINDSOR LAD M. Marsh
1994 MOONAX B. Hills

Coronation Cup

Year Name Trainer
1913 PRINCE PALATINE H. Beardsley
1935 KING SALMON O. Bell
1935 WINDSOR LAD M. Marsh
1953 ZUCCHERO W. Payne
1978 CROW P. T. Walwyn
1981 MASTER WILLIE H. Candy
1984 TIME CHARTER H. Candy

Ascot Gold Cup

Year Name Trainer
1912 PRINCE PALATINE H. Beardsley
1913 PRINCE PALATINE H. Beardsley
1919 BY JINGO J. Rhodes
1925 SANTORB J. Rhodes
1941 FINIS O. Bell
1961 PANDOFEL F. Maxwell
1965 FIGHTING CHARLIE F. Maxwell
1966 FIGHTING CHARLIE F. Maxwell
1967 PARBURY D. Candy
1970 PRECIPICE WOOD Mrs R. Lomax
1984 GILDORAN B. Hills
1985 GILDORAN B. Hills

Eclipse Stakes

Year Name Trainer
1886 BENDIGO C. Jousiffe
1891 SUREFOOT G. Moore
1912 PRINCE PALATINE H. Beardsley
1934 KING SALMON O. Bell
1935 WINDSOR LAD M. Marsh
1974 COUP DE FEU D. Sasse
1981 MASTER WILLIE H. Candy

King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Year Name Trainer
1975 GRUNDY P. T. Walwyn
1983 TIME CHARTER H. Candy

Champion Stakes

Year Name Trainer
1887 BENDIGO C. Jousiffe
1890 AMPHION J. Chandler
1933 CHATELAIN F. Templeman
1938 ROCKFEL O. Bell
1976 VITIGES P. T. Walwyn
1982 TIME CHARTER H. Candy
1983 CORMORANT WOOD B. Hills
2002 STORMING HOME B. Hills
2004 HAAFHD B. Hills
2005 DAVID JUNIOR B. J. Meehan

Classic

30

Winners

Epsom Derby

7

Winners

Oaks

6

Winners

Ascot Gold Cup

12

Winners