Hennessy Gold Cup

Year Name Trainer
1957 MANDARIN F. Walwyn
1958 TAXIDERMIST F. Walwyn
1961 MANDARIN F. Walwyn
1963 MILL HOUSE F. Walwyn
1968 MAN OF THE WEST F. Walwyn
1972 CHARLIE POTHEEN F. Walwyn
1981 DIAMOND EDGE F. Walwyn
1983 BROWN CHAMBERLAIN F. Winter
1984 BURROUGH HILL LAD Mrs J. Pitman
1990 ARCTIC CALL O. Sherwood
1995 COULDN’T BE BETTER C. Brooks
1997 SUNY BAY C. Brooks
1999 EVER BLESSED M. Pitman
2002 GINGEMBRE Mrs L. Taylor
2005 TRABOLGAN N. Henderson
2012 BOBS WORTH N. Henderson
2013 TRIOLO D’ALENE N. Henderson
2014 MANY CLOUDS O. Sherwood

King George VI Chase

Year Name Trainer
1947 ROWLAND BOY F. Walwyn
1957 MANDARIN F. Walwyn
1959 MANDARIN F. Walwyn
1963 MILL HOUSE F. Walwyn
1971 THE DIKLER F. Walwyn
1972 PENDIL F. Winter
1973 PENDIL F. Winter
1984 BURROUGH HILL LAD Mrs J. Pitman
2010 LONG RUN N. Henderson
2012 LONG RUN N. Henderson
2017 MIGHT BITE N. Henderson

Champion Hurdle

Year Name Trainer
1937 FREE FARE E. Gwilt
1938 OUR HOPE R. Gubbins
1962 ANZIO F. Walwyn
1965 KIRRIEMUIR F. Walwyn
1971 BULA F. Winter
1972 BULA F. Winter
1974 LANZAROTE F. Winter
1985 SEE YOU THEN N. Henderson
1986 SEE YOU THEN N. Henderson
1987 SEE YOU THEN N. Henderson
1988 CELTIC SHOT F. Winter
1995 ALDERBROOK K. Bailey
2009 PUNJABI N. Henderson
2010 BINOCULAR N. Henderson
2017 BUVEUR D’AIR N. Henderson
2018 BUVEUR D’AIR N. Henderson

Cheltenham Gold Cup

Year Name Trainer
1927 THROWN IN O. Anthony
1942 MEDOC II R. Hobbs
1945 RED ROWER Lord Stalbridge
1952 MONT TREMBLANT F. Walwyn
1962 MANDARIN F. Walwyn
1963 MILL HOUSE F. Walwyn
1973 THE DIKLER F. Walwyn
1978 MIDNIGHT COURT F. Winter
1984 BURROUGH HILL LAD Mrs J. Pitman
1991 GARRISON SAVANNAH Mrs J. Pitman
1995 MASTER OATS K. Bailey
1997 MR MULLIGAN N. Chance
2000 LOOKS LIKE TROUBLE N. Chance
2011 LONG RUN N. Henderson
2013 BOBS WORTH N. Henderson

Grand National

Year Name Trainer
1922 MUSIC HALL O. Anthony
1938 BATTLESHIP R. Hobbs
1940 BOGSKAR Lord Stalbridge
1963 AYALA K. Piggot
1964 TEAM SPIRIT F. Walwyn
1965 JAY TRUMP F. Winter
1966 ANGLO F. Winter
1983 CORBIERE Mrs J. Pitman
1990 MR FRISK K. Bailey
1992 PARTY POLITICS N. Gaselee
1995 ROYAL ATHLETE Mrs J. Pitman
2015 MANY CLOUDS O. Sherwood

Whitbread Gold Cup

Year Name Trainer
1958 TAXIDERMIST F. Walwyn
1967 MILL HOUSE F. Walwyn
1973 CHARLIE POTHEEN F. Walwyn
1974 THE DIKLER F. Walwyn
1979 DIAMOND EDGE F. Walwyn
1980 ROYAL MAIL S. Mellor
1981 DIAMOND EDGE F. Walwyn
1984 SPECIAL CARGO F. Walwyn
1986 PLUNDERING S. Sherwood
1987 LEAN AR AGHAIDH S. Mellor
1989 BROWN WINDSOR N. Henderson
1990 MR FRISK K. Bailey
1991 DOCKLANDS EXPRESS K. Bailey
2009 HENNESSY C. Llewellyn
2014 HADRIAN’S APPROACH N. Henderson

King George VI Chase

11

Winners

Champion Hurdle

16

Winners

Cheltenham Gold Cup

15

Winners

Grand National

12

Winners